Name:Brooklands Farmhouse, Chulmleigh

Summary

17th century farmhouse of rubble stone and cob under a thatch roof. Unusual in having three storeys.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 266 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Brooklands Farmhouse. Mid to late 17th century. Stone rubble and cob, upper 2 storeys rendered. Hipped thatch roof with moulded timber cornice. Large axial brick stack and brick stack at right end.
Plan: unusually a 3-storey 3-room and lobby entry plan with a 3-storey porch, the massive axial stack heating probable parlour to left, and hall to right of entrance. Inner room at right lower end beyond the hall probably always a kitchen, and contains secondary staircase in rear left-hand corner. Principal staircase in 3-storey rear stair turret opposite the entrance porch, creating a cruciform plan, with a 2-storey
dairy outshut to its right.
Exterior: 3 storeys. 5-window range, including 3-storey porch. Upper storey retains original fenestration, with a 4-light window to left and 3 2-light windows to right of porch, all with chamfered mullions. 3-light window to porch. All retain rectangular leaded panes. Middle storey has a 17th century 3-light ovolo mullion window to right of porch, which retains its original window surround but only central light has rectangular leaded panes. All other 3-light windows to facade replaced in 20th century. Plain chamfered probably 20th century granite surround to outer porch doorway, and 17th century ovolo-moulded timber inner doorway with 19th century 10-panelled door. Lean-to at right end with slate roof enclosing 17th century ovolo moulded door surround. 17th century 2-light window above to upper storey and 19th century 3-light window to right end of dairy outshut, both with rectangular leaded panes. Rear of outshut has a 17th century 3-light ovolo moulded timber mullion window, the central light with rectangular leaded panes. Stair-turret has a 3-light ogee mullion window to ground floor and 3-light window to first floor, a 17th century 2-light mullion to upper storey on right side, and a 2-light window to each of the upper storeys on left side, that to first floor is blocked.
Interior: 17th century plank and muntin screen between hall and inner room, with 3 planks to each side of twin doorways. Muntins are ovolo-moulded and scroll-stopped circa 0.5 metres from the base. Doors replaced in 19th century. 19th century chimneypiece to hall fireplace, parlour has 20th century tiled one, both probably concealing original fireplaces. Dairy retains flag floor and slate slabs. Ledged 3-plank doors to dairy and salting house. 17th century balustrade at head of stairs at first floor level with 3 turned balusters and newel, with reeded handrail. Cyma recta moulded plaster cornice to chamber over parlour and bolection moulded chimneypiece. 19th century panelled doors throughout. Roof not accessible but clearly 17th century structure intact, with straight principals.
Brooklands Farmhouse is a remarkably complete survival of a single phase late 17th century farmhouse of considerable status, unusual in being 3 storeys and having a lobby entry plan. Other details: LBS No. 97181.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 899958 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344113.

Mid-late 17th century farmhouse with an unusual three-storey three room and lobby entrance plan and a three- storey porch. Last updated: 1999. Other details: SS71NW7.