Name:Remains of Building on Horrabridge Moor

Summary

The walls of a rectangular building, with two or three rooms, survive as low banks obscured by vegetation. Possibly of medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1989/3120 (Aerial Photograph). SDV344310.

Simpson, S. J., 1993, Barrows on Horridge Moor (Personal Comment). SDV344300.

Site visit 19th May 1993. Ruins of walls visible. Two rooms, north room level lower than south. Rear wall continuous with further room or small enclosure to south and with field boundary running to north and south. This is located in position of tumulus marked on Ordnance Survey sheet. Banks of rectilinear form identified on aerial photograph.

Palmer, R., 1993, Culm Measures Aerial Photograph Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV339534.

Simpson, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Devon Culm Measures Rapid Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV337375.

The ruins of a stone building, standing to about 1 metre high, the back wall contiguous with the low north-south former field boundary shown on Ordnance Survey maps. The building is of two or three rooms arranged side by side. It is likely to be the ruins of a medieval homestead. Nothing is shown at this position on the Tithe Map.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 910927 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344309.

Ruins of possible Medieval building identified from aerial photographs on the east side of Horridge Moor. Field investigations in 1993, by the Exeter Archaeological Unit, noted two rooms. The north room level was lower than south room. The rear wall was continuous with an additional room or small enclosure to south.

Knight, S., 2010, Building 53627 (Ground Photograph). SDV344311.

Knight, S., 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344307.

The building is clearly visible, with some well established hawthorn on the walls. These survive as earthworks, with stone visible in the banks. Gorse on the south side obscures some of the area. Other details: Digital photographs taken.