Name:Lower Somerwell Farm, Thelbridge

Summary

Depicted on 19th century mapping. The farmhouse was demolished some 60 years ago and a barn built in its stead.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHELBRIDGE

• International Bee Research Association: 321
  • National Monuments Record: SS71SE36

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Exeter Archaeology, 1993 - 1994, Untitled Source (Archive - Survey). SDV339669.

Vis=14/7/1993 (emafu) lower somerwell is shown and described on tm as "house, homestead, gardens and road (original site)" (no.335). Also shown on 1st ed. Os 6" map.
Farmhouse and walled garden demolished c30 years ago and modern barn has since been built on site of house. A mortared rubble wall footing 10m long x 0.4m wide x 0.5m high (part of garden wall) runs s from corner of modern barn. Three cob barns from original complex survive (shown on current 1:10000 map). Position of house also shown on 1st ed. Os 25".

Walker, P. + Ogden, R. B., 1995, Bee Boles and Other Bee Keeping Structures in Devon, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV2631.

Site of bee boles recorded. Structure now collapsed or demolished. International Bee Research Association No. 321.

Lower Somerwell marked.