Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Thelbridge

Summary

Vis=14/7/1993 (emafu) a mound in empty sw corner of range that surrounds yard on 3 sides represents remains of house. Mound is 10m e-w x 9m n-s x 0.8m high. A lot of large stone projects from mound, and a mortared stone wall survives along n side 4.75m long x 0.8m high x 0.5m wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHELBRIDGE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of former settlement and traditional farm buildings and pond at Thelbridge Barton

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Nmr=ss71se40.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1989: 4180.

Palmer, r. /culm measures ap assessment/(1993)appendix 2, p.2.

Des=os 25"(1889)43.8.

Dyer, m. /devon culm measures rapid archaeological survey 2 summary report/(1994)7/(emafu report 94.66).

Exeter Archaeology, 1993 - 1994, Untitled Source (Archive - Survey). SDV339669.

Tm shows a larger narrower house (with an adjoining barn on e end) in roughly same position.1st ed.25" map shows a more rectangular, wider house (without the barn) - plus the ranges on n and w sides we see today. House is still shown on 1905 25" map and on 1957 1:2500 map. House is not shown on current 1:10000 map.
Present owner has photograph of house and barn joined ie. Dating from between 1844 and 1889.