Name:HOUSE in the Parish of Thelbridge

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishTHELBRIDGE

• SHINE: Tucker's Tenement. Remains of cottage and barn 45 metres east of Little Curriton

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Exeter Archaeology, 1993 - 1994, Untitled Source (Archive - Survey). SDV339669.

Vis=12/7/1994 (emafu) located se of billhole cottage just w of road. A ruined cob house and a barn (partially rebuilt and still roofed). House is aligned e-w (c.14 x 6m). Built of cob on lowstone footings. A 4m section of n wall survives to height of 1.9m and a 1m high stump at sw corner. There is a solid mound of collapsed material at e end. More stone visible at e end generally and ne corner (built of stone and brick) survives 1m high. A mound with sections of mortared stone and brick marks remains of an annexe at se corner. This layout is clearly shown on 1st ed.25" map.
Barn backs onto road and is open-fronted towards house.5m wide x 6m deep. W wall is original cob on stone footings (wall is brick-faced at n end). E wall is rebuilt with breeze blocks. Galvanised iron roof, cobbled floor.
Shown on tithe map; described as "tucker's cottage and garden" no.1893. Shown on 1st ed.25" map as 'tucker's tenement'.