Name:HARBOUR in the Parish of Ilfracombe

Summary

Harbour much improved in latter part of 18c. Further improvements in 1820's and 1873. Date of fabric of s + w parts as yet unknown (weddell + turton).

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• HARBOUR (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV144896.

Weddell, p. J. + turton, s. D. /preliminary archaeological assessment of ilfracombe sewage treatment works/(1992)3/(emafu report 92.50).

Des=os 6"(1931/1938)5nw.

Aph=dap/hx 13/(30/1/1987).

Horner, B., 1995, YV 25 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345977.

North Devon District Council, 1997, Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Character Appraisal (1st Draft - June 1997) in Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Partnership Bid Preliminary Application (Un-published). SDV345949.

Recorded as being the port of embarkation for troops heading to Ireland in the reigns of King John and Henry III.
The port retained its importance after the Civil War, when the town made its living mainly from coastal trade, especialy to and from Ireland. Cargoes included wool, corn, tallow, cattle and, in the 17th century, coal from Wales.
The harbour operated as a registered port until 1839. Other details: 4.1, 6.1.

North Devon District Council, 1998, Restoring the Heritage of Ilfracombe Harbour. Business Plan (Un-published). SDV347082.

Child, P., 1998, Townscape Heritage Initiative Stage 1: Ilfracombe Harbour, North Devon, 3 (Report - non-specific). SDV352249.