Name:Victoria Pleasure Grounds, Ilfracombe

Summary

The Victoria Pleasure Grounds were laid out in the late 19th century on a plot of land formerly known as Ropery Meadow.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• PARK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Area marked as 'Ropery Meadow' on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

'Victoria Pleasure Grounds' marked on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, SWW Ilfracombe Sewage Treatment Scheme. Archaeological Observations at Victoria Gardens, 2 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342303.

Victoria Gardens formerly known as Ropery Meadow. Recorded on 1839 Tithe Apportionment as 'Pt of Rope Walk Piece'. Pleasure Gardens laid out in 1922 with bowling and putting greens.

Collings, A. G., 1996, Ilfracombe Seafront Enhancement. Assessment of Archaeological and Historic Landscape Interest, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV342304.