Name:Ivy Bridge

Summary

Ivy Bridge built in 17C on the site of an earlier bridge carried the main Exeter to Plymouth road until the construction of the lower bridge in 1825

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• BRIDGE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 23 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Department of Environment, 1984, Ivybridge, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV156513.

Road bridge over River Erme. 17C. Widened 18C or 19C. Single span slightly pointed high round arch. Granite rubble with dressed granite voussoirs. Curved parapets splayed out over the abutments. Chamfered granite parapet coping. Originally a packhorse bridge, widened upstream. Granite bollards at either end of south side, one inscribed Ermington, one Ugborough. There was a bridge on this site in middle ages.

Collings, A. G., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW south east Plymouth Water Supply: Phase 1, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV156512.

Ivy bridge. 17C & subsequently widened. First record of name Ponte Ederoso in 1280. Granite boundary stones at each end (see PRN 2879). Carried main Exeter-Plymouth road until construction of lower bridge in 1825.