Name:Old Mill, Old Mill Creek, Dartmouth

Old Mill at the west end of Old Mill Creek in Dartmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

'Old Mill' shown on 19th century map at two groups of buildings beside Old Mill Bridge.

'Old Mill' shown on early 20th century map.

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Dartmouth STW (Old Mill Scheme), 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV341209.

Site of possible mill buildings and machinery. Three structures are shown a map of 1886. This also includes Old Mill Bridge.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Dartmouth Sewage Treatment Scheme, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV336229.

A sale catalogue of 1869 refers to a grist mill of stone, board and slate with two pairs of stones driven by an overshot wheel. The 1840 Tithe Map suggests it was powered by the stream descending the combe. The Old Mill is now a private residence and garden.