Name:New Ground Park, Dartmouth

Summary

New Ground Park in Dartmouth, created in the 19th century on reclaimed land, part of which became Royal Avenue gardens

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• PARK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Area shown as 'New Ground'.

'New Ground' shown, with a band stand and fountain towards the southern end.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'New Ground' shown with a war memorial as well as band stand and fountain, at the southern end, and a putting green at the northern end. Map object based on this source.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 329 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Freeman, R., 1990, Dartmouth and its Neighbours, 162 (Monograph). SDV340990.

'New Ground' formerly known as 'The Pool'was described in 1871 as "the general cesspool and filth place of the town". Filled in during 1876-7 and by 1883 Mayors Avenue was built over it to join up with the New Embankments.

Reed, S. J. + Sage, S. A., 1997, Archaeological Recording on SWWSL Dartmouth Waste Water Storage Scheme, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV341457.

Land reclaimed by the dumping of what appears to be dredged silts straight onto the foreshore. This was a major undertaking and it is clear from the 19th century maps that very little new building had yet taken place in this area.

'Royal Avenue Gardens' and 'New Ground (Car Park)' shown. Map object based on this source.

Waterhouse, R., Unknown, Dartmouth Conservation Area: Archaeology, 9 (Un-published). SDV355585.

The New Ground, a roughly square area, was reclaimed from the harbour area from 1671 onwards with the intention of building houses there. However, the ground proved too unstable and so it was used as a quay and subsequently became a recreation ground.