Name:The Hermitage north of Brittannia Royal Naval College

Site of a The Hermitage shown on 19th century maps to the north of Brittannia Royal Naval College

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic parkland and Listed Building (Grade II) Hermitage Castle associated with Mount Boone House and earthworks of Sandquay Mill leat

• HERMITAGE (GARDEN) (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 49 is described as 'Hermitage Green and Shed'.

Plot 49 is shown as a horseshoe shaped area with a rectangular building on the eastern side.

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Dartmouth STW (Old Mill Scheme) (Report - Assessment). SDV341209.

'The Hermitage' shown on the 1803 Ordnance Survey Surveyors Draft map. By 1841 it was abandoned and only a shed remained. It was called 'Hermitage Green' on the Tithe Map Apportionment.

Site does not appear on 20th century maps.

Brown, J., 2013, Mr Seale's Woods: The Eighteenth Century Landscape of Mount Boone, Dartmouth, 13-17 (Article in Serial). SDV357310.

The Reverend John Swete visited the gardens at Mount Boone in 1792, and described the Hermitage as 'extraordinarily fine and built with old stumps of trees'. He states it was on the left side of the green, and inside were a hand organ, chest of drawers, and a grate, as well as another room containing a kitchen. No remains can be found within the dense overgrown woodland, however a large overgrown former clearing to the west of the grotto may have been the site of the hermitage.