Name:Sandquay Mill, Dartmouth

Summary

Sandquay Mill is marked as Old Millhouse on the first edition Ordnance Survey map. The mill was demolished between 1887 and 1904. The site is now within the area of the Royal Naval College.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• WATERMILL (Unknown date)

Mill buildings shown.

'Old Millhouse' shown.

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Dartmouth STW (Old Mill Scheme), 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV341209.

The field adjoining to the west was called 'Mill Field' on the Tithe Map Apportionment. The mill was powered by leat from a stream 2 kilometres to the south-west.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Dartmouth Sewage Treatment Scheme, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV336229.

Referred to as 'Old Mill House and garden' in 1871. The mill was demolished between 1887 and 1904 and the site is now within the area of Britannia Royal Naval College.

Lease of mills known as Sandquay Mills mentioned in 1845.