Name:Sandquay Mill Leat, Dartmouth

Summary

Site of a leat shown on Tithe Map. The leat appears to have started in Townstal Wood and followed the contour south-west to Sandquay Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic parkland and Listed Building (Grade II) Hermitage Castle associated with Mount Boone House and earthworks of Sandquay Mill leat

• LEAT (Constructed, Unknown to XIX (Pre))

Line of leat shown.

A small pond is shown on the stream at the take-off point for the leat but now weir or sluice is marked.

Weddell, P. J. + Turton, S. D., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Dartmouth STW (Old Mill Scheme), 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV341209.

Leat supplying 'Old Millhouse'.

Collings, A. G., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Dartmouth Sewage Treatment Scheme, 6,9 (Report - Assessment). SDV336229.

Leat serving Sandquay Mill originated in Townstal Wood at SX85895174 and ran 2 kilometres to the southwest to the mill and followed the contour. It is shown on the 1841 Townstal Tithe Map.