Name:Linhay, Membury Court

Summary

One of the oldest agricultural buildings in Devon. The eastern part is 14th or 15th century in origin and the western section a 16th or 17th century extension. An early form of linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• CART SHED (Unknown date)
  • STABLE (Unknown date)
  • LINHAY (XIV to XVII - 1390 AD to 1640 AD (Between))

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, 21, 94 (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

Risk level 3. Poor condition (B.A.R. 2.2.3).

English Heritage, 15/01/2015, Survey to Amend and Update Membury Court and Surrounding Buildings and Structures (Correspondence). SDV357671.

English Heritage are undertaking a survey to look at amending and updating the entries for Membury Court and surrounding buildings and structures on the National Heritage List for England.

Department of Environment, 1984, Membury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337367.

Linhay immediately west of Membury Court. Farm building. Circa 18th for early 19th century. Stone rubble linhay. Corrugated iron roof with gabled and hipped ends. Open on north side with timber posts and stone piers. External stone stairs to loft at each end. The roof trusses are modern. Modern lean-to extension at rear (south). Included for group value. Other details: LBS 88042.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1993, Membury Court, Devon. Medieval House and Chapel, 113 (Report - Survey). SDV337301.

One of the oldest agricultural buildings in Devon. Its last traditional use was as a waggon shed and working horse stable. Described as 'waggon house and stable' in builder's invoices of 1926. Probably the building described as 'stable, cart hovel and a linney oxhouse' in the 1795 survey, and likely to be the 'cowhouse with loft over it' of the 1649-50 survey. It is a long multi-phase building on a rough east-west axis facing north onto a yard. Form somewhat disguised by a 20th century blockwork shed in front of east end, and continuous series of 19th century leanto sheds across the whole of the south side. Main block is gable-ended with large rising buttress propping west end and flight of external stone steps to loft at east end. Divided into two sections by a crosswall rising only to loft floor level. East end is a lofted stable. Smaller west end is an open-fronted and unlofted waggon shed. Present layout is a result of late 19th and 20th century improvements, mostly in red brick. Previously it seems to have been an open-fronted linhay, facing north and lofted from end to end. The crosswall divides the two main periods of the building. The east section originates in the medieval period (early 15th or even late 14th century), and the west section is a late 16th or 17th century extension; Two bays and the post still remains in the rear wall from the original side-pegged jointed cruck truss. The apparent open front of the original building suggests that this was some early type of linhay. If so it is about 200 years earlier than any other 'early' linhays. Whatever its date and original form it was certainly a linhay by the 17th century.

18th or early 19th century linhay constructed of local rubble stone, corrugated metal roof with one gable and one hipped end. Considered to be at risk in 1994. When inspected recently the buildings were found to be structurally sound and suggested that building be removed from Buildings at Risk Register. Other details: Photo.

English Heritage, 20/02/2015, Linhay immediately west of Membury Court, Membury, Axminster (Correspondence). SDV357894.

English Heritage has completed our initial assessment of the linhay to consider whether its entry on the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest should be revised.

The linhay (or linney) is the earliest farm building on the site, the east section probably being of circa 15C date and the west section being late C16 or early C17. Two bays and a post remain in the rear wall from the original side-pegged jointed cruck truss. It appears to have been an early form of linhay, pre-dating other known examples by about 200 years. Originally it faced south, but was ‘turned around’ when the building was extended to the west. The building is possibly the “cowhouse with loft over it” described in a 1649-50 survey, and is probably that described as “stable, cart hovel and linney oxhouse” in a survey of 1795. It is shown on historic maps from the 1840 tithe onwards. During the C19 and C20 there were alterations made in red brick and concrete block, primarily to the north elevation. A lean-to
shelter was built along the south elevation in the late C20. The most recent use of the building was as a lofted stable to the east and an open-fronted wagon shed to the west.

Wade-Martins, S., 2000, The Farmsteads of Devon: A Thematic Survey, 19 (Monograph). SDV351739.

The roof trusses are similar to those in the 15th century house. This may make it one of the oldest farm buildings in Devon.

Linhay. Later used as a cart shed; stable. Keystone report no 431 indicates that the linhay was used as a 'cowhouse with loft over it' according to a 1695 survey, and a 'stable. Cart hovel and a linney oxhouse' in a 1795 survey. In 1926 it was a ‘waggon house and stable' according to builders invoices. It was last used as a lofted stable to the east and a 2-bay open -fronted, unlofted waggon shed to the west. In the late 20th century a lean-to was constructed against its south side and used as a woodshed and garage. Brick; cob; limestone; rubble stone walls. Limestone quoins and dressings to the earlier masonry. Brick dressings to the 19th century masonry. In the rear wall of the western section there is some cob on stone rubble footings, but it is mostly replaced by stone rubble. Corrugated iron roof. Cruck truss. There is a double ridge and 3 sets of back purlins. Door/s; external stairs; loading hatch; open front; tallet. The building has a complex evolution. The original medieval linhay was to the east of the crosswall, where the present stable is now located. It faced south, with short returns to the front. In the late 16th-early 17th century the building was extended to the west of the crosswall, and faced north. At this time the older linhay was 'turned around' to face north to form a long, probably lofted, open -fronted linhay in two sections. The open front to the south was infilled and the north wall was adapted to an open-front. In the 19th century it was infilled with stone rubble and two main doors. The external stone stairs to the loft against the west end wall could have been built anytime between the 17th and 19th centuries. The western, wagon lodge is now unlofted. The eastern section has two secondary stone rubble partition walls internally. Cobble floor; hayloft. The floor to the wagon lodge is cobbled. The former stable is lofted. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Membury Court, BH150002 (Ground Photograph). SDV352186.

Thorp, J., 2003, Membury Court, BH150021-BH150024 (Un-published). SDV352187.

Devon Buildings Group, 2005, Devon Buildings Group 2005 Conference. Farms in the Blackdown Hills (Un-published). SDV340140.

The linhay is the earliest agricultural building at Membury. It probably dates from the late 14th or early 15th century and is a rare survival. It was extended to the west in the 17th century. Constructed of local rubblestone with some cob. Limestone quoins. Referred to in a survey of 1695 as a'cowhouse with loft over it' and in 1795 as a 'stable, carthovel and linney oxhouse'. Its most recent use has been as a lofted stable to the east and a wagon shed to the west. Three face-pegged cruck posts from the original roof survive to the east of the crosswall.

Linhay immediately west of Membury Court.

Farm building. Circa 18th century to early 19th century. Stone rubble linhay. Corrugated iron roof with gabled and hipped ends. Open on north side with timber posts and stone piers. External stone stairs to loft at each end. The roof trusses are modern. Modern lean-to extension at rear (south). Included for group value.

See list description for full details.

Historic England, 22/06/2015, Membury Court Project Decision Notifications: Linhay (Correspondence). SDV358642.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the linhay immediately west of Membury Court continues to merit listing at Grade II, and an amended description should be issued.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
An amendment for the linhay immediately west of Membury Court, Membury, Devon, a C16/C17 farm
building with earlier origins and C19 alterations is recommended for the following principal reasons:
* Clarity: to more fully describe the building and articulate its special interest in line with current
practice. See advice report for full details.