Name:Riding Horse Stable and Trap House, Membury Court

Summary

Stable built against southern end of house. Probably the 'little stable' mentioned in the survey of 1795.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Site of Iron Age and Roman enclosures, Roman villa, remains of a medieval chapel, a linhay part dating from the 14th/15th century, 18th century stables, 18th/19th century barn, pigsty and site of orchard of 19th century date or earlier at Membury Court

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • CARRIAGE HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1790 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1790 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1993, Membury Court, Devon. Medieval House and Chapel, 113 (Report - Survey). SDV337301.

Stable built against southern end of front wing of house. Rubble walls with some brick dressings. Opposing doorways to a passage alongside southern end of house with boxes off to south. Blocked windows in west and south sides. The somewhat altered shelter beyond was probably a trap house. Probably the 'little stable' mentioned in the 1795 survey. Bricks very similar to those used in the circa 1790 alterations to house and chapel.

Riding horse stable and traphouse. Carriage horse stable; carriage house. A small stable built against the south end of the front wing of the house with a trap shed with a hipped roof beyond. Rubble stone, brick dressed walls. Slate roof. Door/s. Opposing doorways to a passage alongside the south end of the house. Blocked window to the front. Wide opening to trap house with timber door. Loose box/es. Loose boxes are to the south of the stable. Currently used for domestic utility / storage.

Thorp, J., 2003, Membury Court, BH150020 (Ground Photograph). SDV352186.

Thorp, J., 2003, Membury Court, BH150021-BH150024 (Un-published). SDV352187.