Name:Pigsty, Membury Court

Summary

Small gable-ended pigsty of cob and rubble stone. Not mentioned in 1795 survey but shown on 1840 Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Site of Iron Age and Roman enclosures, Roman villa, remains of a medieval chapel, a linhay part dating from the 14th/15th century, 18th century stables, 18th/19th century barn, pigsty and site of orchard of 19th century date or earlier at Membury Court

• PIGSTY (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1993, Membury Court, Devon. Medieval House and Chapel, 113 (Report - Survey). SDV337301.

Small gable-ended block alongside entrance to farmyard. Faces north and back onto stream. The older part, the pigsties, is a cob building but much was rebuilt in stone rubble in the late 19th, early 20th century when a small store and closet was added to the east end. The sty section has a central doorway flanked by wide feeding hatches (now blocked) under timber lintels. Probably the latest of the traditional farm buildings on the site. Not mentioned in the 1795 survey but appears on the 1840 Tithe Map.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Pigsties. A small pigsty, for two to three pigs, facing north and backing onto the stream, to the south of the house and yard. It has a half hipped roof at both ends. Adaptations in the late 19th/early 20th centuries included the formation of a store and closet at the east end. Cob; rubble stone walls. Much rebuilding in the 19th century in stone rubble. The walls were originally cob on stone footings. Thatch roof. Thatched in circa 1995. Common rafter roof. Replacement 20th century common rafter roof. Ridgeboard. Door/s; feeding hatch; timber window/s. Two ledge and brace doors to front. Both doors have timber latches and are hung on strap hinges. The west one has fleur de lis finials. Two low feeding hatches under oak lintels, which are now blocked. To the rear there are two tiny glazed windows with pegged timber frames. There is an inserted 20th century window in the west end wall and a 20th century door to the closet in the east end wall. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Membury Court, BH150001 (Ground Photograph). SDV352186.

Thorp, J., 2003, Membury Court, BH150021-BH150024 (Un-published). SDV352187.