Name:Chapel at Penrose Almshouses, Barnstaple

Summary

Chapel with bellcote on gable. Part of the almshouses founded by John Penrose and completed in 1627.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• CHAPEL (XVII - 1627 AD to 1627 AD (Between))

Savage, D., 1995, The Penrose Almshouses (Un-published). SDV344463.

Penrose Almshouse chapel has a decorated plaster ceiling rose consisting of a 1.5 metres diameter heavily patterned section with pendant. The detail is very similar to other North Devon ceilings of this period, in particular Rashleigh Barton, Wembworthy. Probably the work of one of the Abbott family, who were responsible for much of the best plasterwork in the area at about this time.

[Part of] Penrose Almhouses, Litchdon Street. Almshouses, originally 20 dwellings, each for 2 inmates of the same sex. Completed 1627, 3 years after the death of the founder, John Penrose. The street frontage has a two-storey porch in the centre, with open returns, flanked by lean-to roofs supported on 9-bay colonnades on low walls and, to left and right, projecting gabled wings containing a single storey boardroom to the left and a chapel to the right. Chapel gable has a bellcote. Oak door frames and doors lead into the chapel with a wicket door into the chapel. See listing description for full details of almshouses. Date listed: 19th January 1951.