Name:Boat Hyde, Northam

Summary

Sheltered & embanked tidal bay on the west bank of the River Torridge where craft were beached for salvage in the 19th century. The embankment depicted on the late nineteenth century mapping is visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s and is likely to survive as an earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• SHIPYARD (Unknown date)

Shown as 'Botshyde' on 19th century map. A linear bank is depicted across the mouth of the bay.

A linear earthwork bank is visible.

Hughes, B. D., 1995, Three Old Wooden Shipwrecks at Westward Ho! (Correspondence). SDV9880.

Area of once salt marsh on west bank of the River Torridge, which was embanked in the early 19th century. Before enclosure it was a sheltered tidal bay, where craft would be beached for salvage. The area is known as 'Boat Hyde', and is close to the lowest point on the river where it was, and still is, possible to ford at low water. The hulls of 19th century craft remain outside the embankments along this stretch of river, indicating that this was a common practice. Other details: Plans.

Other details: Site 7.

The embankment marked on the late nineteenth century maps across the mouth of the bay is visible as a linear earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946. It is centred at SS4622329227 and aligned approximately north-north-east to south-south-west. The breaches through the bank appear to have enlarged significantly between 1979 and 1992, although the earthwork is still clearly visible on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007.