Name:Torridge, 4 Wooden Hulks

Summary

Hulls of 4 wooden vessels outside the embankment on the west side of the River Torridge. They are visible on aerial photographs between 1975 and 2010, and are gradually being covered by sand.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• WRECK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1975, OS/75144, NMR OS/75114 068-069 24-MAY-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349078.

Three hulks are visible, two of which are partly covered over by sand.

Milne, S., 1991, Incredible Hulks, 18-20 (Article in Serial). SDV9895.

May be same as 58145 or 58147. The Margaret Hobley, Maude, H. F. Bolt and the ketch lie in a group on Shipyard Beach.

Hughes, B. D., 1995, Three Old Wooden Shipwrecks at Westward Ho! (Correspondence). SDV9880.

Hulls of wooden vessels outside the embankment:
1. 'Margaret Hobley', schooner - built Pembroke 1868.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of the Appledore Fish Dock, Appledore, Northam, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV338648.

Other details: Site 7.

Three hulks are visible buried in the sand.

Three hulks are visible partly buried in sand in the intertidal zone on aerial photographs between 1975 and 2010. They are not visible on earlier available aerial photographs but are clear on aerial photographs taken in the 1970s, suggesting that they had been brought to this location after the Second World War. The hulks are likely to be of nineteenth century vessels recorded by Milne in 1991. They appear to be gradually covering over with sand and are less visible on aerial photographs taken in 2010.