Name:Wall to the rear of 54 High Street on South Street, Totnes

Summary

Clay-bonded wall footing which probably belonged to a two-room house built at the rear of the main High Street tenement in the late medieval or early post medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• WALL (XV to XVI - 1401 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Stead, P. M. + Matthews, A. J., 1993, Archaeological Evaluation of Lloyds Bank Premises, South Street, Totnes, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV157487.

EMAFU evaluation recorded a clay-bonded north-south wall foundation (519) set within foundation trench. This appears to follow the approximate alignment of the standing east wall (504). The standing wall was built directly onto this material, and a cobbled surface subsequently laid against it. A drain (PRN 53884) was inserted at this time, as was the side passage wall. The latter was subsequently reduced to ground level and incorporated into floor surface.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Evaluation and Recording at the Old Store, South Street, Totnes, 1993 and 1996: Summary of the Results (Report - Evaluation). SDV157488.

One of four fragments of clay bonded wall footings. Probably belonged to a two-room house built at the rear of the main High Street tenement in the late medieval or early post medieval period.

Nenk, B. S. + Haith, C. + Bradley, J., 1997, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1996, 251 (Article in Serial). SDV361739.

Summary of evaluation carried out by Exeter Archaeology.

Stead, P. M., 2004, Appendix 1: Excavations at 54 High Street in 1993 and 1996. In, An Excavation on the Defences of the Anglo-Saxon Burh and Medieval Town of Totnes, 70-71 (Article in Serial). SDV322452.