Name:Pilton Abbey, Bull Hill, Barnstaple

Summary

Mid 19th century house with an earlier core. Interior retains early 19th century chimneypieces and joinery. The building was never part of a monastic site. It was known as Lee's tenement in the 17th and 18th centuries. It was a large house by 1780, and was named Pilton Abbey by 1866.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• TENEMENT (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)
  • HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building named as Pilton Abbey.

Reed, M. A., 1978, Pilton. Its Past and People, 74 (Monograph). SDV340752.

The earliest reference to the site is from a sale in 1611. It was later known as Lee's Tenement. A house was built on the site by 1780, although there is no reference to the name Pilton Abbey until 1866.

Rance, C., 1995, Archaeological Assessment of Land adjoining Bull Hill, Pilton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV340753.

The house adjoins the road with entrance (on west side) to a courtyard with two outbuildings and garden walls depicted on 1st edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Pilton Abbey. House. c1840s, probably with an earlier core. Mass wall construction, rendered; one stone rubble elevation to service end; gabled, coped slate roofs (one hipped roof to service wing, which might be earlier); stacks with rendered shafts, some multiple, with projecting cornices and some old pots; cast-iron rainwater goods. Large, deep, approximately rectangular plan with entrance on the east side and service wings to NW. 3 storeys. Deep eaves with projecting rafter ends. Timber mullioned windows with moulded mullions and high transoms, glazed with small-pane casements. Asymmetrical 3-window E front. Left-hand of elevation occupied by shallow projecting stack with set-offs and triple shafts. Projecting porch alongside to right with coped gable with corbelled kneelers and chamfered Tudor arched outer doorway; Tudor-style front door with planted mouldings. 2 ground and 3 first-floor windows, the ground-floor windows with hoodmoulds. One gabled attic dormer in narrow gable, also coped with kneelers, with one-light crank-headed window. Service block to right is gable end to the E with a single first-floor 2-light window to match the others and a gable end stack. Garden (S) elevation in the same style is gabled to the front to left and right with a small gable to the narrow recessed bay in the centre. Shallow ground-floor bays to left and right with hipped roofs, glazed with 3-light windows. 2-storey canted bay in centre with half-glazed garden door and bay window to first floor. Second-floor window above bay is a one-light crank-headed window. Outer bays have 3-light first-floor windows and 2-light attic windows in the gables. Other elevations preserve early C19 windows including at least one 16-pane sash which may be C18. INTERIOR: not seen on survey but known to contain early C19 chimneypieces and joinery. HISTORICAL NOTE: the building was never part of a monastic site. It was known as Lee's tenement in the C17 and C18. It was a large house by 1780, and was named Pilton Abbey by 1866.