Name:Statsford, Whitchurch

Summary

The Tithe Map shows tenements of Higher and Lower Statford. Higher Statsford survives to the south, while the property now known as Lower Statsford was built as Holland Villa in the early 20th century. Outbuildings to the north of the site comprise the remains of the original Lower Statford.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows these tenements; the northerly (909) is Lower Statford ('House'), and the southerly (104) is Higher Statford; 'garden, house and yard'.

By the time of the later 19th century, the names had gained an extra 's'; Higher and Lower Statsford, and Higher Statsford appears to have been extended. Lower Statsford seems to have been divided into at least three separate dwellings.

By the time of the early 20th century historic map, Lower Statsford has been reduced substantially in size, with only the northernmost end retained, while a new property; Holland Villa has been built just to the south-east. Higher Statsford appears unchanged.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of Tavistock Area Water Supply, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340617.

Stratsford. Date of origin unknown. Shown on Tithe Map, when it was divided into three tenements. Higher Stratsford is at SX50757265. The two tenements known as Lower Stratsford were in the region of the present Holland Villa, SX50707280.

Modern mapping shows Higher Statsford (south) and Lower Statsford (north). 'Lower Statsford' however, is the site of the early 20th century 'Holland Villa', which appears to have adopted the name at some point. The remains of the original Lower Statsford survives near the corner of the road and has been converted for use as outbuildings.