Name:Building north of mine shaft on Plaster Down, Whitchurch

Summary

Small extant building to the north of mine shaft. Assessed in 2019, this former industrial building dates to the mid-19th century but original function could not be identified. Apparently unheated, it is relatively tall and well-lit by three large windows, it may have served as some kind of workshop associated with the copper and tin mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• MINE BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1850 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Shown on the late 19th century historic map (but not the earlier Tithe Map).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of Tavistock Area Water Supply, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV340617.

Small extant building to the north of shaft.

Depicted on the modern map.

Thorp, J., 2019, Barn 3, Former Mine Building approx. 400m northeast of Higher Pennington, Whitchurch, 1-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV365307.

This ‘barn’ is not an agricultural building. It is an industrial building associated with a copper and tin mine (MDV3606). It is built on land which belongs to Higher Pennington Farm, which was known as Pennaton in 1843, the date of the parish tithe map and accompanying apportionment or award.
This is a truncated mid 19th century building associated with the mining industry. Its original function is not clear. Apparently unheated, it is relatively tall and well-lit by three large windows. The evidence is far from conclusive but there may have been a wagonway entry in the north end. If so, one might reasonably assume it was some kind of workshop. It has significance as a building associated with Dartmoor’s long history of tin mining.