Name:The Sail Loft, Mayor's Avenue, Dartmouth

Summary

Warehouse, late 18th or early 19th century. Three storeys, weatherboarded at first and second floor level. Front gable-end wall has ground-floor doorway, first-floor loading hatch door, and weather-boarded second floor with wide loading bay under a hoist.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• WAREHOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Warehouse, formerly listed as Warehouse adjoining west end of No.13. Late 18th/early 19th century. Mostly local stone rubble, but includes sections of weather-boarded timber-framing; slate roof. Plan: Long rectangular building end onto the street. Exterior: 3 storeys. The front bay of the long side wall is blind. Behind are 6 bays (a further 2 at the rear now behind a later 19th century house there) defined by full-height stone piers. Some of the bays are filled with stone rubble up to first-floor level but most have full-width garage/workshop doors. All bays are weather-boarded at first- and second-floor levels. A couple of the first-floor windows are old, with vertical glazing bars and overlapping panes, but most are late 20th century replacements. Second bay back has full-width loading bay at first-floor level and small boarded hatch at second-floor level with remains of hoist. Third bay back has flight of stone steps to first-floor plank door. Front gable-end wall has ground-floor doorway under a brick low segmental arch and now contains a 20th century glazed door, first-floor loading hatch door, and weather-boarded second floor with wide loading bay under a hoist. Rear gable-end wall has a doorway and a window above in the blocking of an original loading hatch. Interior: Plain sturdy carpentry exposed in places, but most is hidden. Roof is boarded over and inaccessible. History: The warehouses on Mayors Avenue and No.26 Foss Street were built as waterfront buildings and are of historic interest because of their associations with the maritime history of the port. The street which they face was built in 1876-7 on reclaimed land.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment and Recording at Dartmouth Motors, Mayor's Avenue, Dartmouth, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV341509.

The plot in Dartmouth was granted to Thomas Jago in 1655 and in 1765 a lease was granted to Henry Nicholls who was a master shipwright. The warehouse was built on the western portion of the site in the 19th century and in 1882 the property was described as 'shed, stores, quay and slip'. The property was later taken over by the Dart Motor Company.

Valentin, J. + Weddell, P., 2016, Archaeological Excavation and Recording at the Former Dartmouth Motors Site, Mayor's Avenue, Dartmouth, 279-302 (Article in Serial). SDV363993.

Summary of the 1997 excavation results including details of finds and history of occupation on the site.