Name:Whitechapel Manor, Garden Walls

Summary

17C or 18C walls to the outer garden to the south of Whitechapel Manor and vegetable garden sw of whitechapel manor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS NYMPTON

• WALL (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Bishops Nympton, 32 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV61773.

Walls to outer garden to the south of Whitechapel Manor and the vegetable garden to the southwest of Whitechapel Manor. Probably 17C or 18C. Partly cob and partly stone rubble, rendered and tile-capped. Plan: the walls enclose an outer garden south of the house and a vegetable garden south and west of the house. Important to the setting of Whitechapel Manor, Grade I.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of Whitechapel Moor leisure development, Bishop's Nympton, 3-4 (Report - Assessment). SDV61781.

Warren, S., 2004, With reference to Whitechapel Manor, what information can arcaeological methods provide regarding the development of the manor house site from the Medieval period onwards? (Un-published). SDV323018.

Other details: 'A' Level Project.