Name:Weare Giffard Hall

Summary

Weare Giffard Hall, late 15th century hall with two projecting wings and a courtyard. Hall has a splendid hanner-beam roof. Late 16th century alterations. Windows and some additions of 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEARE GIFFARD

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, 4437 (Aerial Photograph). SDV6517.

A good deal of the external part, the gate-house and hall are 15th century. In the 19th century,the windows of the hall were renewed. Panelling in the hall about 1540, and panelling of the same date in other rooms. Restored 1862.

Risden, T., 1811, Choreographical Description of Devon, 1580-1640, 278 (Monograph). SDV660.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 546-547 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Parker, J., 1859, Untitled Source, 357 (Monograph). SDV275385.

Fine 15th century mansion; the hall occupies the centre between gabled wings and has a handsome roof with hammer-beams, tracery, cusping and pendants of superior detail.

Unknown, 1861, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV6512.

Weare Gifford hall has one of the finest open roofs in England. It has been restored. The architectural details of this hall are given.

Lampard Vachell, B. G., 1934-1935, Heraldic Shields at Weare Giffard Hall, 11-16 (Article in Serial). SDV6520.

The heraldic shields of families who have owned the manor and the hall from the 12th century to the present day are described in detail.

Woolcombe, G. D., 1934-1935, Heraldic Shields at Weare Giffard Hall, 84-85 (Article in Serial). SDV6521.

Messenger, A. W. B., 1943, Herarldry at the Hall, Weare Giffard, 171-210 (Article in Serial). SDV6519.

Gatehouse and mansion built of grey stone with fine mullioned windows and ashlar framed arched doors. The ashlar work shows signs of restoration. Gatehouse is of two storeys. Other details: Photo.

Seymour, D. J., 1955 - 1958, The Smaller Manor Houses of Medieval Devon, 15-16 (Article in Serial). SDV6523.

Much ancient glass in attics.

15th and 16th century with 19th century additions. Late 15th century hall is the central range with two projecting wings to the south and a courtyard. Hall has screen, huge fireplace and splendid hanner-beam roof. West porch has coat of arms. Hall has royal arms of 1599.

Barber, A. L., 1961, Proceedings of the 99th Annual Meeting, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV6513.

Department of Environment, 1988, Weare Giffard (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321581.

Weare Giffard Hall, (formerly listed as Weare Giffard (house and gatehouse).
Rebuilt after 1454 for Martin Fortescue; altered in late C16 for Hugh Fortescue, and remodelled, restored and extended to rear in 32. Uncoursed and coursed slatestone rubble; slate roofs; stone end and ridge stacks; C15 lateral stone stack to front; C19 stone stacks to rear. Two-storey front elevation of 2:2:3 fenestration, which rises in stages along slope. 3-window range to right has truncated lateral stack and tympanum arches over C20 windows. Central 2-window range: early C19 crenellated porch has C15 moulded arched doorway, flanked by label moulds over round-arched lights; bay to right has C15 two-light cinquefoiled-headed window above label mould over window with chamfered architrave; bay to left has C15 label moulds, the lower one with demi-figures to stops, over early C19 two-light cinquefoiled and ogee-headed window. 2-window range to left: C15 label mould with gargoyle stops over C15 revealed 2-light mullioned window with moulded architrave above early C19 projecting bay which has C15 label mould over 2-light chamfered stone-mullioned window to front and C15 quatrefoil and lozenge-shaped lights in left side wall. Left side wall has early C19 fenestration set in elevation of 1:2:1 bays with gabled projecting wings flanking recessed central hall range; label moulds with various figure stops over two-light mullioned and transomed windows with cusped heads and cinquefoiled ogee heads; the central range has a C15 lateral stack and a fine C15 moulded 2-centred arched doorway to hall, with runnning carvings of trailing foliage. Lateral stack and fine early C19 crenellated porch to rear, with late C15 features; label mould with angels holding shields carved on stops, above 4-centred moulded-arched doorway with vine trails carved in architrave and shields in spandrels; to right is hood mould with head stops over 2-centred moulded arch carving and some C19 plain inserted voussoirs; to left is depressed arch over small early C19 window with trefoiled panels to intrados of C15 rerearch.

Neophytou, Marrina, 2011, Weare Giffard Hall (Ground Photograph). SDV346560.

Visit to Weare Giffard, photographs of Weare Gifford Hall taken.