Name:Rign Ditch West of Netherexe Barton

Summary

A probable ring ditch of later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark circa 300 metres west of Netherexe Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHEREXE

• SHINE: Three prehistoric ring ditches south west of Netherexe Barton

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109486.

Ring ditch, c 10m diameter, recorded on cuc ap and faintly on succeeding dap ap's. Bisected by later field boundary (crf:ss90sw/56). Also possibly two further ring ditches, one to ne, one to sw (aph).

NMR CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109487.

Rapid examination of ap suggests the presence of 2 possible round barrow sites of prehistoric or roman date, visible as ring ditch cropmarks at ss93510068 (least definite) and ss93530070, c.650m n of netherexe barton (nmr citing miller).

Aph=cuc/bts 86 92 (3/7/1975)/bts 92 in smr.

Aph=dapg 2 12-13(2/8/1979)2 12 in smr.

Des=plot by r. J. Silvester of dapg/photo in smr.

Aph-dap/vn3(9/7/1992).

Nmr=ss90sw44.

Des=miller, a. /(9/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss9300/9-10.

Cambridge University Collection, 1975, CUC/BTS, CUCAP BTS92 03-JUL-1972 (Aerial Photograph). SDV119928.

A ring ditch is visible.

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5489, DAP 5489/07-08 09-JUL-1985 (EW) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358063.

A ring ditch is visible towards the edge of frame.

A ring ditch of probable later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark circa 300 metres west of Netherexe Barton. The cropmark is narrow, nowhere visible at a thickness greater than circa 1 metre. It encloses and area up to almost 14 metres in diameter. The ring ditch is cut by a linear cropmark of an embanked field boundary of probable post-medieval date. The additional possible ring ditches to the north east and south west could not be identified with any confidence.