Name:Circular Cropmark Enclosure, North of Columbjohn

Summary

A possible ditched enclosure potentially of prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs as a circular cropmark on the valley floor adjacent to the River Culm, to the north of Columbjohn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• SHINE: Two prehistoric circular ring ditches south east of Heazillehurst

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109436.

Circular single ditched enclosure 60m diam. Recorded as a cropmark from the air by f. Griffith in 1990 (ap).

Aph=dap/tm 5,6(25/7/1990).

Dprfp 1995(and photos dprfp)bc 34-35.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=14/2/1995 (robinson) + 15/6/1995 (griffith) site lies in level flood plain of river culm, slightly raised above the surrounding field (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 11946, DAP 11946/06 25-JUL-1990 ™ (Aerial Photograph). SDV357504.

A circular cropmark is visible.

A possible ditched enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a circular cropmark on the valley floor adjacent to the River Culm, to the north of Columbjohn. Images derived from lidar data might support the interpretation that the possible enclosure occupies a very slightly elevated area in the flood plain of the Culm. Where clearly visible, the cropmark of the possible enclosure ditch is between 1 to 2 metres wide, enclosing an area circa 50 to 60 metres in diameter. However, the waterlogged and heavily drained nature of the field makes the cropmarks somewhat variable in width. A very narrow cropmark, possibly a modern drainage channel, crosses the enclosure in an east-south-east direction. The enclosure is potentially of prehistoric date, but it’s situation is atypical for enclosures of later prehistoric date; further investigation by geophysical survey is recommended.