Name:Double Ditched Enclosure North East of Columbjohn

Summary

A possible double ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs as curvilinear cropmarks on west-facing slopes overlooking the River Culm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109464.

Part (northern half) of subrectangular double ditched enclosure. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (ap).

Aph=dap/ll 6-8(13/3/1989).

Des=dprfp 1995 (and photo dprfp/bc 32 33).

Aph=dap/yz 4,5/(23/8/1995).

Aph=dap/aar 7-9/(20/7/1996).

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 4: the farms: ashclyst - elbury/(2000)408/24/copy in smr.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=14/2/1995 (robinson) site lies above the flood plain of the river culm, on a more level area in a sloping hillside. No visible earthworks (dprfp).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

The ditches form part of an oval and were cut by a later field boundary which has since been removed (nt).

DCC, 1996, DAP/6695, DAP 6695/06-08 15-MAR-1989 (LL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357596.

A double ditched enclosure is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAR, Devon County Council DAP/AAR 7 20-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321073.

A double ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs as curvilinear cropmarks on west-facing slopes overlooking the River Culm. The cropmarks are approximately 2 metres wide and spaced 7 to 8 metres apart, defining the northern edge of a probably oval enclosure. The cropmarks are not complete and the southern extent of the probable enclosure cannot be seen. A former field boundary of probable medieval or later date crosses the enclosure from west to east. A curvilinear cropmark extends to the south-east from the south-western edge of the visible enclosure cropmark, but it is unclear what relationship, if any, there is between this and the double ditched enclosure.