Name:Cropmarks on Lower Moor

Summary

Two possible enclosures were recorded as a cropmark from the air and also showed as anomolies in a geophysical survey. However, no archaeological features or finds were found in a subsequent evaluation excavation and the cropmarks/anomalies are likely to only be present in the ploughsoil. Alternatively they might be periglacial in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHINE: Two possible conjoined enclosures north of Putson Cottages

• NON ANTIQUITY (Undated)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3524, DAP 3524/08 05-JUL-1984 (BB) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357407.

The cropmarks are visible.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visit 1st February 1995. The site lies in a level valley plain. The slight undulations do not seem to relate to the site. The marks may relate to road construction.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6785, DAP 6785/13 25-JUL-1989 (OX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357408.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/OX, 13-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV307286.

Two possible conjoined enclosures recorded as a cropmark from the air. Overall measurements 60 metres by 80 metres.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 5, 6,7, Fig.6 ,App.1 A4 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

Magnetometry survey within the vicinity of the proposed enclosure (Area 2) revealed a series of linear features which may represent ditches from former fields, as well as a possible enclosure. A subsequent evaluation trench (T2) was positioned to target three linear anomalies recorded during the geophysical survey and transcribed from aerial photographs. No archaeological features, deposits or finds were recorded and the anomalies/cropmarks are likely to be present only within the ploughsoil.

Richardson, T., 2014, Land East of Tiverton, (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359257.

A detailed gradiometry survey was conducted over approximately 68.5 hectares of pasture.

Positive linear anomalies in the west of Fields 2. These are indicative of former cut features and are likely to be related to former enclosures or field boundaries. This anomaly has been previously excavate with no feature being located. However the response and formation of the anomaly in the geophysical data would suggest that it is of archaeological origin.

A series of cropmarks are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984 and 1989, at Lower Moor. The irregular and patterned nature of the cropmarks were interpreted as probable frost cracks rather than being of archaeological origin and as such were not transcribed as part of this survey. The absence of archaeological deposits or features from targeted evaluation works across these features may add support to this interpretation.