Name:Ring Ditch to the northeast of Redhill Cottage

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

Annular dark mark diam 30m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1990 (ap).

Des=dprfp 1995(and photo dprfp).

Des=miller, a. /(13/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

The ring ditch is visible as a cropmark ditch.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 11937, DAP 11937/06 18-JUL-1990 (TD) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357499.

A ring ditch of probable prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the northeast of Redhill Cottage. The well-defined and complete circular cropmark measures approximately 30m in diameter, with a 2.5m wide ditch. It is sited on fairly level ground and is located in an area where fairly extensive prehistoric remains have been identified, including several cropmark enclosures and a ring ditch.