Name:Linhay at Gidleigh Barton

Summary

Linhay lies south of the house bordering the southern side of the yard. The Tithe Map shows a further range of buildings running north from the west end of the linhay. Foundations of this range were observed in 1992 when exposed during conversion of linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• LINHAY (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

L-shaped building depicted on the Tithe Map. Map object partly based on this source.

Blaylock, S. R., 1993, Gidleigh Castle: A Survey of the Standing Remains, 1991-2, 15 (Report - Survey). SDV275396.

Ordnance Survey 1905 1:2500 historic map shows a linhay running east-west at the southern limit of the yard to the south of Castle House. Tithe Map shows a further range of buildings running north from the western end of the linhay. Foundations of this range observed in 1992 when exposed during conversion of linhay. In 1993 two walls probably representing original corner of linhay revealed just west of western wall of the present structure, during landscaping work.

Part of the building still exists and is depicted on the modern mapping.