Name:Barn at Slades Mill, East Portlemouth

Remains of two storey stone barn at Slades Mill with first floor dovecote and attached animal shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• BARN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ede, A. N., 1995, Slades Corn Mill, Goodshelter, No 5 (Correspondence). SDV340558.

Stone enclosure which may have been roofed, possible for livestock.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Slade's Mill, East Portlemouth. Documentary History and Building Interpretation, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV172671.

May have been used as a barn or shed, or possibly an animal house. It had a first floor dovecote and an attached animal house, probably a pigsty. Barn was a substantial gabled 2-storey building with slate roof. Built of mica-schist rubble with some quartz and occasional brick. Walls survive to ground level. North and west walls were mortared, e wall was clay-bonded. A blocked doorway was identified in east wall which may indicate a late adaptation of the building. This wall was buttressed externally by a granite farm roller and a schist slab. Joist holes for a first floor visible in north end of building. At south end is a raised platform and the joist holes do not continue over this. There appears to have been another entrance to this raised area (or it may have been a window) at south end. A large window was set high in north wall of the ground floor. First floor probably served as a dovecote. Typical dovecote holes with slate bases survive in east wall. North gable end had a wooden wall containing what appears to be another row of dovecote entry holes. A small sub-rectangular building was attached to west side of the barn. Its masonry was bonded with that of the barn and is therefore contemporary but it was mortar bonded. It was also built of mica-schist and had a sloping slate roof. The roof and the upper part of the walls are now missing. There was a door in north wall of which the large collapsed slate lintel still survives. This building is interpreted as an animal house because of what appears to be a feeding chute built into north wall. Its size suggests a pigsty. Other details: No 5 on plan.