Name:Animal shed at Slades Mill, East Portlemouth

Remains of stone built animal shed, probably single storey.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• ANIMAL SHED (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ede, A. N., 1995, Slades Corn Mill, Goodshelter (Correspondence). SDV340558.

Stone shelter.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Slade's Mill, East Portlemouth. Documentary History and Building Interpretation, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV172671.

A separate single-phase building attached to south end of barn. A rectangular building of clay-bonded mica-schist, probably single storey. Walls survive to a height of 2.25 metres. It was divided into 2 sections by a row of upright stone slabs. The entrance into the larger section had a slate sill with a square socket cut into n end, possibly for a wooden door jamb. The smaller section at south end had its own separate entrance with a stepped schist or slate threshold. The surviving east wall consisted of stone slab uprights. This may indicate that the building was partly open on this side or alternatively it may have had a wooden superstructure, a step in the w wall does not appear to have served any structural function. May have been an animal house with the small south end perhaps functioning as a feeding compartment Other details: No 6 on plan.