Name:Mill Cot, Slades Mill, East Portlemouth

Summary

Small stone building. Window in upper storey. One downstairs wooden entrance door in place. Possibly for livestock with hay over (goodshelter trust).

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

GOODSHELTER TRUST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV148144.

SUBSHEET 5, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV148304.

'mill cot'. A 2-storey gabled cottage built of mortared schist rubble. Walls survive to full height. Most of the doors and windows survive with their fittings and frames. S end of ground floor was used for domestic accommodation. This had an entrance in w wall with a stone jamb and sill and a wooden lintel. Recess for fireplace in ne corner. Stairs to the first floor probably situated in sw corner. A small window in w wall may have lit the staircase from below. No traces of plaster or rendering survive in the ground floor interior. N half of ground floor may have served as a storage or utility area or have been used as an animal house. It was subdivided by upright stone slabs with separate doors into the 2 compartments, a similar arrangement to that seen in building 6 (subsheet 5). The dividing wall between the 2 halves of the ground floor was not bonded into the exterior wall of the cottage, indicating that it may have been inserted later. The dividing wall has 2 splayed windows which direct light from the s end.

Des=goodshelter trust/slades corn mill, goodshelter, south devon/(8/5/1995)/in pf.

Ea/slade's mill, east portlemouth. Documentary history and building interpretation/(1998)10/(ea report 98.31).

Joist holes indicate that a first floor ran the entire length of the cottage and this was presumably subdivided. The holes also show that the floor sloped markedly downwards towards n. The internal walls of the upper floor were plastered indicating domestic use. There was a shuttered window in the s gable end, a conventional window in the n gable end and a fireplace in the e wall at the s end. At the n end of the cottage is a small single-storey square structure with a corrugated iron roof. It has a separate entrance and a small window at the top of the wall in the ne corner. The internal walls are unplastered and it may have served as a shed or lavatory (ea).