Name:ROAD in the Parish of Kingswear

Summary

Gattery lane, challycroft road + yards lane. General route known locally as the old packhorse trail (pers comm brixham museum), although no firm evidence for antiquity. Not shown on donn's map of 1765. However, it may have provided access to and from southdown in medieval times, and was probably used for transporting limestone in postmedieval period. The dog leg of yards lane in particular suggests that it may have originally functioned as an access road within a medieval open field-system (turton + weddell).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• ROAD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /preliminary archaeological assessment of sww torbay marine scheme/(1993)2/(emafu report 93.26).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1854.