Name:Rectilinear Enclosure North of Barton

Summary

A dark rectilinear cropmark, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1955 and 1999, is interpreted as having formed over the ditch of a later prehistoric or Roman enclosure. An entrance on the southern side and part of a possible outer ditch circuit are also visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHILLINGFORD ST.GEORGE

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object formerly based on this Source.

Royal Air Force, 1955, RAF/540/1649, RAF/540/1649 F21 0067-0068 25-Jun-55 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354831.

A dark rectilinear cropmark enclosure is indistinctly visible.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies on a moderate south slope bisected by a modern hedge. Nothing visible but needs assessing under a shorter crop. Other details: Photos Z 1-3.

Devon County Council, 1991, DAP/13459, DAP 13459/10 03-JUN-1991 (UO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358486.

The rectilinear dark cropmark enclosure is clearly visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1991, DAP/UO, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286410.

Rectangular single ditched enclosure about 90m x 90m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by F. Griffith in 1991.

Devon County Council, 1996, DAP/AAL, 5, 6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283814.

Part of a dark rectilinear cropmark enclosure is visible.

Other details: Cornwall County Council.

A rectilinear transcription corresponds to the grid reference for PRN166906, a record of a polygonal univallate enclosure, 55m x 50m, visible as a cropmark ditch bisected by a modern track with an entrance in its southern side. The photo reference is DCC DAP UO/10 (NMR SX9088/20) 09-Jul-91.

A dark rectilinear cropmark, circa 60 by 70 metres in visible extent and up to 3.5 metres wide, is indistinctly or partially visible on vertical aerial photographs taken between 1955 and 1999 and on specialist oblique aerial photographs targeting archaeological sites during the summer months between 1985 and 1996. It is interpreted as having formed over the infilled remains of an enclosure ditch around a former settlement likely to be later prehistoric or Roman in date. A well-defined gap in the southern side is likely to have been an entrance, and an 8 metre long segment of ditch parallel and circa 9 metres to the south of the southern side may have been associated with an entranceway, or perhaps part of an outer ditch circuit. It has been bisected by a more recent field boundary which is still extant. This feature had been transcribed during the North Devon/Winkleigh Biomass NMP project, its location corresponding to the grid references for record PRN166906, and so has not been re-transcribed for the EMDRC project.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. These have been recorded here as additional separate sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.