Name:Enclosure to the northwest of Kenton

Summary

An enclosure of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a cropmark ditch on oblique aerial photographs of 1990 onwards, to the northwest of Kenton.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric ovoid, single ditched enclosure south east of Chiverstone Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=10/3/1994 (robinson) site lies on gentle we slope. No visible traces (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV313641.

Enclosure recorded on 1990 ap. Ovoid single ditched enclosure, c.40m x 40m. Also two ploughed out possible strip field boundaries (aph).

Aph/dap/rh 7,8/(4/6/1990).

Des=dprfp 1994.

Aph=dap/rw 14,15/(20/6/1990).

Aph=dap/sr 2(10/7/1990).

DCC, 1990, DAP 6884, DAP 6884/15 20-JUN-1990 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355694.

The enclosure is visible as a cropmark ditch.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/XV, DAP/XV 13 04-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321569.

The enclosure is visible as cropmark ditch.

An enclosure of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as cropmark ditch on oblique aerial photographs of 1990 onwards, to the northwest of Kenton. The enclosure (SX95178367) is situated on gently north facing slope overlooking the River Kenn, within an area characterised by prehistoric to Romano-British remains. It measures approximately 59m in length by 54m in width, is broadly rectilinear in form, with well rounded corners and an entrance on its eastern side. A linear cropmark ditch of a possible former field boundary and a partial cropmark ditch of unknown function, both located in close proximity to the northeast, may represent broadly contemporary features.

(SX 95299 83775) Enclosure, linears and ring ditches north-west of Kenton are visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image. Enclosure MDV54102, linears relating to field system 50°38'39.22"N MDV17728 and ring ditches MDV54103. Boundaries depicted on the Tithe map are also evident. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.