Name:Parchmarks to South-East of Newall Farm

Parchmarks reported in a field immediately to the south-east of Newall Farm in July 1995.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• PARCHMARK (Unknown date)

Butler, D., 1995, Site Visit, Parchmarks at New Hall Farm (Un-published). SDV351649.

Site visit on 27th July 1995. Very slight marks grass marks, approximately 20 centimetres wide, covering an area of 64 by 55 metres, lying below the two and a half metres high stone wall that separates the farm garden from the field. Possibly they are relics of farming practices, but could be indicative of an earlier structure.
Site visit on 22nd August 1995. On the second visit the marks had almost disappeared, but were in fact chamomile. Inside the strips , which had outlined curves and rectangles, and appeared nowhere else in the field, the ground was very burnt. The field is described as 'Old Garden Plot' in the tithe apportionment, and the chamomile could be a relic of a former garden

Griffith, F. M., 27/07/1995, Parchmarks at Newhall Farm (Personal Comment). SDV351648.

Parchmarks - positive and negative - of a series of linear features reported in field immediately to south-east of Newall Farm by owner, 27 july 1995.