Name:Rectilinear cropmark enclosure south of Brampford Speke

Summary

A rectilinear single ditched enclosure and possible associated field boundary of probable later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s and 1990s as a cropmark on the south-facing slopes overlooking a tributary to the Exe, south of Brampford Speke.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure west of Old Oak Barn

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD) + Sci.Date

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV133764.

Rectangular single ditched enclosure (three sides visible) width 40m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1990 (ap).

Aph=dap/tt 10-13(23/9/1990).

Des=dprfp 1994 (and photo ba 6 7).

Des=reed, s. /(13/3/1998)/pers comm to a m dick.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=26/10/1994 (robinson) site lies on level ground. No visible earthworks (dprfp).

Reed, S. J., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV80293.

Vis=29-31/7/1997 (ea) watching brief in advance of agricultural building produced c14 date 3155+-51bp (calibrated 1511-1407bc - 68.3% accurate; 1520-1318bc - 95.4% accurate) from amzona sample aa27080 (reed).

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/0101-0102 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

A rectilinear cropmark enclosure was visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 11953, DAP 11953/10 23-SEP-1990 (TT) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359188.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YE, Devon County Council DAP/YE 1 5-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343110.

A rectilinear single ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s and 1990s as a cropmark on the south-facing slopes overlooking a tributary to the Exe, south of Brampford Speke. The visible cropmarks measured between 1 and 3 metres wide, defining a rectilinear enclosure circa 40 metres long and 30 metres wide. The south-east facing side of the enclosure was less clearly visible. A linear cropmark visible extending to the north-west from the enclosure for over 35 metres might be evidence of an associated field boundary. This linear feature is now located partly beneath an agricultural building and might have been partially destroyed. The eastern corner of the enclosure is now overlain by a trackway approaching the agricultural building and might therefore be suffering from soil compaction.