Name:Enclosure to North East of Cox's Hill Farm, Upton Pyne

Summary

A possible single ditched rectilinear enclosure potentially of late prehistoric date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark approximately 210 metres north-east of Cox’s Hill farm, Upton Pyne.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of rectangular, single ditched enclosure possibly of late preshistoric date north east of Cox's Hill Farm

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, SX9198, 16-19 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341811.

National Monuments Record, SX99NW75 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV341922.

Aerial photograph suggests presence of rectilinear enclosure, of uncertain date, visible as cropmarks circa 200 metres north north east of Cox's Hill Farm (citing Miller).

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visit 26/10/1992. Site lies in low lying valley field. No visible earthworks. Other details: Photo BA1-2.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14405, DAP 14405/00-02 24-JUN-1992 (VD) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359263.

A rectilinear enclosure of a possible buried ditch was visible.

Horner, B., 1992, DAP/VD, 00-2,5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV8255.

Three sides of a rectangular single ditched enclosure, length 60 metres, recorded as cropmark from air.

Miller, A., 1996, RCHME Aerial Photograph Primary Recording Project (Interpretation). SDV53184.

Three sides of a possible rectilinear single ditched enclosure were visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs approximately 210 metres north-east of Cox’s Hill farm, Upton Pyne. The cropmark is approximately 3 metres wide ad defines a possible enclosure over 53 metres long and at least 33 metres wide. The south-east edge of the enclosure was not visible as a cropmark. The enclosure was possibly Iron Age to Roman date in origin.