Name:Ring Ditch South East of Haymans Farm

Summary

A ring ditch of probable later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on a level spur to the south-east of Haymans Farm, Burrow. The ring ditch might be evidence of a round barrow of Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch south east of Haymans Farm

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV134934.

Small annular dark mark diam c 15m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1989 (ap).

Aph=dap/od 4,5/(12/7/1989).

Des=dprfp (1994) and photo z4-6.

Des=dprfp (1989) + photo bc26.27.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=23/6/1994 (robinson) site lies in level valley field. Coincides with dry patch in crop and could be a low mound (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6772, DAP 6772/04-05 12-JUL-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358870.

A ring ditch was visible.

A ring ditch of probable later prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on a level spur to the south-east of Haymans Farm, Burrow. The cropmark is somewhat variable in its clarity and definition, but measures up to approximately 3 metres wide and defined a roughly circular area just over 12 metres in diameter. A gap in the eastern edge of the transcribed cropmark corresponds with an area of darker agricultural cropmark obscuring the archaeological feature, which probably continues as a buried ditch, and does not indicate an interpreted entrance. It is difficult to identify the date and function of ring ditches from cropmark evidence alone, but it might be evidence of a round barrow of Bronze Age date.