Name:Cropmark Enclosure South East of Bowls Cross, Poltimore

Summary

A rectilinear ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on a gentle east-facing combe slope to the south-east of Bowls Cross, Poltimore. The enclosure is bisected by an extant field boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectilinear, single ditched enclosure south east of Bowls Cross

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/iw5(17/7/1987).

Des=dprfp (1994) and photo z 12, 13.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Rectilinear single ditched enclosure (sw corner only visible) recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1987 (ap)vis=robinson, r (23/6/1994) site lies on gentle e slope just above the drop to the valley floor. No visible traces, and no signs in field to the n (dprfp).

DCC, 1987, DAP 5652, DAP 5652/05-06 17-JUL-1987 (IW) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357595.

The southern two thirds of the cropmark enclosure was visible. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92359 V, OS/92359 V 29-30 20-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358055.

The northern third of the cropmark enclosure was visible. Map object based on this source.

A ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on a gentle east-facing combe slope to the south-east of Bowls Cross, Poltimore.
The cropmark of the ditch is approximately 2 metres wide and defines a rectilinear enclosure approximately 53 by 40 metres in size. The enclosure is bisected by an extant field boundary. To the south of the boundary the ditch is rectilinear in plan. To the north of the boundary, the northern boundary of the enclosure has a curved plan. A very narrow second outer ditch might be indicated by a slight cropmark approximately 2 metres beyond the south-western corner of the enclosure.