Name:Square Enclosure North East of Hayes Farm, Poltimore

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosure north east of Hayes Farm

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV134919.

Small rectangular enclosure 50m x 50m recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1987 by f. Griffith (ap).

Aph=dap/rq4,5/(19/6/1990).

Aph=dap/iw5(17/7/1987).

Des=dprfp (1994) and photo z 11.

Aph=dap/iw 4-6/(17/7/1987).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=23/6/1994 (robinson) level valley field, no visible earthworks. Enclosure sx99ne/82 adjacent to n (dprfp).

DCC, 1987, DAP 5652, DAP 5652/05-06 17-JUL-1987 (IW) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357595.

A square cropmark was visible.

A roughly square ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric to Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the gentle east-facing slopes to the north-east of Hayes Farm, Poltimore. The cropmark was between 2.5 to 4 metres wide and defined a roughly square enclosed area circa 46 metres by 44 metres in size. The enclosure was in fact slightly irregular in shape, the eastern side being slightly wider than the western. The enclosure ditch on this face was slightly convex in plan, with a break of approximately 7 metres marking a possible entrance at the apex of the ditch. Very slight cropmarks might be evidence of a possible palisade or fence on the internal side of the entrance. No other internal features could be identified.