Name:Cropmarks to the south of East Budleigh

Summary

Cropmarks to the south of East Budleigh have been interpreted as the possible remains of an enclosure, although appear to more likely relate to geological banding.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• SHINE: Prehistoric circular, ditched enclosure west of Park View

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV133120.

Wide circular ditch encircling hilltop, with two outlying ditches on w side. Main enclosure 70m x 50m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by b. Horner in 1992(ap).

Aph=dap/vv6 7(6/6/1992).

Des=dprfp 1995 (and photos dprfp/ba 17 18).

Aph=dap/vg 2-7(26/6/1992).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=robinson, r.(9/1/1995) griffith, f.(15/6/1995) enclosure occupies level top of a small steep-sided hill. The outlying ditches span the least steep approach on the w side. No visible earthworks (dprfp).

Cropmark visible from air of wide circular ditch enclosing hilltop with 2 outlying ditches on western side. No visible earthworks on the ground.
SMR.

The cropmarks referred to in this record as representing a possible enclosure appear to more likely relate to geological variations in the ground than being of archaeological origin. The cropmarks are fairly poorly defined and diffuse in nature and closely respect the contours of the ground and as such are more likely the result of by natural banding. The cropmarks were not mapped as part of this survey.