Name:Brandy Head Range Observation Post, Otterton

Summary

A Second World War bombing range observation post is visible on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards as a Structure immediately to the north-west of Twopenny Loaf Rock, at Brandy Head. The shell of the structure still stands and is on the South West Coast Path.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• SHINE: Roofless shell of observation post constructed at Brandy Head in 1941

• BOMBING RANGE OBSERVATION POST (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S386H52, NMR SY 0983/1 MSO 31233/PO-79 09-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355849.

The firing range observation post is visible as a roofed structure.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/508, RAF/106G/UK/508 4108-4109 13-JUL-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355833.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1412, 3106 (HER 45/33) (Aerial Photograph). SDV336108.

Visible on RAF 1946 aerial photo. The blast wall to the rear does not appear to be earth embanked but it is hard to tell.

Ashworth, C., 1982, Action Station 5: Military Airfields of the South-West, 91-92 (Monograph). SDV20446.

Lyme Bay was used as a gunnery range during the war years. The navy fighter school at Yeovilton (HMS Heron) made use of the area, flying target tugs from Haldon Airfield (HMS Heron II). Communications aircraft flew from Boscombe Down. The range was used for air-to-air and ship-to-air firing.

Matthews, A. J., 1995, Archaeological Recording of a WWII Observation Post Near Otterton, East Devon (Report - Survey). SDV345759.

Horner, B., 1995, Brandy Head Observation Post (Ground Photograph). SDV134609.

According to a member of the Aircrew Association, this site was used for the testing of rockets, fired by aircraft from RAF Exeter, at steel targets on land and at buoys out to sea.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1995, East Devon Heritage Coast Survey (Site Visit). SDV348452.

Second world war observation post. Subject of Heritage Coast Survey. Rectangular single storey 'temporary brick' structure of possible RAF type. On the seaward (east) elevation there is a viewing platform at eaves height with a partially enclosed space below. To the rear of the building there is a concrete block blast wall.

Moore, K. J., 1999, Archaeological Coastal Survey of the East Devon Coast (Report - Survey). SDV102533.

Not in good condition in 1999 with the roof gone.

Based around a standard 3-bay, 18 foot span hut, with certain modifications to create a three-roomed observation post. All walls of temporary brick, except the west wall which is 9 inches thick as it partly supports a cocrete slab viewing balcony, which is also supported at the front by brick pillars. The building and balcony face east, the range located out at sea while the east elevation is protected by a traversed blast wall.
Viewed at high tide. It was therefore not possible to see if there were any remains of targets.
The building is semi-ruined. Other details: Plate 42.

Channel Coast Observatory, 2001-2012, Channel Coast Observatory Aerial Photography, Channel Coastal Observatory SY0983_20120917ortho.ecw 17-SEP-2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351226.

The firing range observation post is visible as an unroofed, ruinous structure.

Observation post.

Passmore, M., 2010, Range Observation Post, Brandy Head, East Devon, 2 (Leaflet). SDV345152.

The shell of an observation hut constructed in July 1940 is still in situ on the cliff top at Brandy Head. The roofless remains, now consolidated, comprise three rooms with a porch on the seaward side. Above the porch is an observation platform supported by rendered brick pillars. At the rear (inland) of the structure was a blast wall. Other details: Photographs.

The observation post at Brandy Head is visible as a structure overlooking the coast on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards. It might be associated with a smaller rectangular structure located approximately 140 metres to the north, which appears to be linked to the range by a trackway. The observation post building remains visible as an unroofed structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012.