Name:Slag, Hayne Farm, Uffculm

Slag find reported from Hayne Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• SLAG (Unknown date)

Vis=-/5/1995 (butler + reed + oats + elmsall) large quantities of iron slag being found in vegetable patch at hayne farm. Includes tap slag and furnace slag. In the field just to the north there is a low mound which appears to be composed of slag (worksheet).

BUTLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV34706.

Slag find reported from hayne farm, blackborough (butler).

Des=butler, d. /(15/10/1994)/note in smr.

Des=worksheet (butler, d. )/(17/5/1995)/in pf.

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1998, Iron and Steel Industries, Monument Protection Programme (MPP), Introduction to Site Assessments (Report - Assessment). SDV362922.

The vegetable patch of Hayne Farm is believed to include large quantities of tap and furnace slag, and a low mound in a field on the north side of the garden is believed to consist of slag. The vegetable patch was in use at the time of visit and no earthwork remains could be discerned in the adjacent field. A single fragment of fairly dense bluish purple tap slag was found in an area of ground disturbed by cattle.

Given the location of the slag and the likelihood of damage of a significant part of the remains during the construction of the farm complex, management of any surviving structures/deposits through the planning process would appear to offer the most appropriate means of protection.