Name:Prehistoric enclosure east of Sampsons, Kenton

Summary

Linear cropmarks of a possible ditched enclosure of later prehistoric date are visible on aerial photographs of 1987 to the east of Sampsons, on the north-facing slopes overlooking the River Kenn, Kenton.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectilinear enclosure south east of Sampsons

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV313678.

Possible cropmark of rectilinear enclosure visible on fmg 1987 ap. Dimensions roughly 100m by 70m (aph).

Aph=dap/ip 5(22/5/1987).

Manning, p. T. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of the kenn to ashcombe gas pipeline/(1995)6/(emafu report 95.14).

Devon County Council, 1987, DAP 5645, DAP 5645/05 22-MAY-1987 (IP) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361559.

Cropmarks of a possible ditch are visible.

Linear cropmarks of a possible L-shaped ditch are visible on aerial photographs of 1987 to the east of Sampsons, on the north-facing slopes overlooking the River Kenn, Kenton. The visible cropmark is between 2 and 9m wide and defines a right-angled area circa 66m long and 36 wide. It is possible they are evidence of an enclosure of later prehistoric date.
Previous interpretations have extended the cropmarks to the south to define a larger enclosure. Beyond those cropmarks described here, however, the visible features are probably agricultural and geological in origin and have not been transcribed by the survey.

Many of the aerial photographs consulted by the survey are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. These have been recorded here as separate sources as there is a possibility that variations in processing could result in images on which archaeological features show differently than on the original images.

(SX 94752 84354) Enclosure and pits north of Chiverstone Farm. Enclosure MDV54141 and pits MDV54142 are visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial images. More pits are evident. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.