Name:Pottery at Pitt Farm

Large quantity of pottery from 15C - 18C found at various locations at Pitt Farm

Also Tithe Apportionment.

Ordnance Survey, 1889, 34/14 (Cartographic). SDV56548.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 36 (Cartographic). SDV56549.

Horner, W., 1995, Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV56546.

Shown a large quantity of pottery. Material currently stored in an outbuilding at Pitt Farm '. A very impressive range of material. Most strongly resembles Donyatt pottery of the 17th and/or 18th centuries, including sgraffito-decorated and trailed slipwares and coarser earthenwares. Also possibly some 15/16th century South Somerset sherds. Appears to be full range of the later vessels from cups through to bucket-handled pots. Also some sherds of North Devon sgraffito-decorated slipware including a sherd bearing late 17th century date. Also represented are Bristol/Staffordshire yellow slipware and a small quantity imported low countries and German stoneware including Westerwald and Cologne or Frechen wares. Assemblage also includes a number of perforated kiln or oven tiles, two of which have glaze drip and scars. These two tiles are the only indication of possible pottery production though need not necessarily have been found in situ in primary context. The general lack of wasters, apart from a few slightly distorted pieces that could pass as 'seconds' and the imported material suggests that this represents domestic debris rather than a kiln site. However Richard Coleman-Smith is reported to have commented that the material looked largely un-used therefore possibly being from a kiln. Coleman-Smith is also reported to believe that the South Somerset ware is not from Donyatt, judging by the glaze. It is possible therefore that these are Wrangway products. Wrangway is c3km to the north of Pitt Farm. There is some uncertainty as to the exact provenance of the pottery. Three areas around Pitt Farm where finds reported. These are at ST10951436, adjacent to the farm buildings; at ST10961443, above PittFfarm; and at ST11111480 below the common. The OS 25" (1889) and 6" (1906) show a small enclosed area just east of this last site, which may indicate the former site of a tenement. The 1841 Tithe Map and apportionment do not record this small field however the fields around it are recorded as a separate tenement from Pitt called Summer Lane. The dated piece of North Devon ware was found in the infill of a wheelpit at the farm. Other details: Sketch Plan.

Reed, S. J., 1995, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV56550.

Site below the common at ST11111480 visited (see PRN 54145). Indications of ploughed out boundaries. Sherd of pottery found beneath disturbed turf but overall evidence inconclusive.

Bennett, A., 2005, Excavation, Pitt Farm, Culmstock (Un-published). SDV351829.

The disturbed top of the site is full of mixed 18th and 19th century pottery, below which is a cobbled surface, possibly a floor rather than a trackway. Above this is a possibly carbonised layer, suggesting the destruction of a building. Following this the site may have become a general rubbish dump, hence the large amounts of pottery and a couple of pewter buttons.

Wessex Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Strip Map and Sample Electricity Easement at Land Between Uffculme and Whitehall Near Cullompton, Devon, 1.4.5 (Report - Excavation). SDV349813.