Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Culmstock

Summary

Substantial quantity of post medieval pottery found at site below Culmstock Beacon which was excavated in 2005

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

1841, Culmstock (Cartographic). SDV56559.

Other details: Also Tithe Apportionment.

Ordnance Survey, 1889, 25" (Cartographic). SDV24520.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 136 (Cartographic). SDV56558.

Horner, W., 1995, Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV56546.

Substantial quantity of post medieval pottery found at site below Culmstock Beacon by Mr Garrett (see PRN 54144). There is a possible tenement site just east of the pottery location suggested by 1889 and 1906 OS maps. The 1841 Tithe Map does not show a tenement here however the two fields around the possible tenement are a separate holding from Pitt Farm, named Summer Lane.

Reed, S. J., 1995, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV56556.

Number of ploughed out boundaries visible. Single sherd of pottery retrieved from beneath turf but otherwise evidence inconclusive

Bennett, A., 2005, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV323381.

Quantity of late 17C to late 19C pottery recovered during excavation in 2005 just below a ridge road with the surrounding fileds full of some type of extraction pits. The pottery lay over, & was compacted into, a cobbled surface which probably represented a floor. A darker layer of possibly carbonised clay overlay the surface with further pottery & larger stones. The sequence signified destruction of a building which was then covered with collapsed cob & became a general rubbish dump. The sherds showed considerable wear before deposition. Other details: Letter & photographs.